UpBeat Listening List

Ever wonder where the musical excerpts featured on the UpBeat podcast come from? All of the music is selected by our weekly guests! Here is a list, with listening links, to the music featured on UpBeat:

Season 2: Episode 10 - Thomas Wilkins

George Antheil - Jazz Symphonby

Mahler - Symphony No.1

Delius - Walk to the Paradise Garden

Rimsky-Korsakov - The Snow Maiden

Williams - Escapades for Alto Sax and Orchestra

Barber - Souvenirs

Shostakovich - Jazz Suite No.2

Season 2: Episode 9 - Tracy Kornet

Panic! At the Disco - High Hopes

Captain & Tennille - Love Will Keep Us Together

Daryl Hall & John Oates - She's Gone

Kenny Loggins - Heart to Heart

Ambrosia - Biggest Part of Me

Patty Smyth - Goodbye To You

Season 2: Episode 8 - Marcia Farabee

Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet: Balcony Scene

Schumann - Symhpony No.2

Shostakovich - Symphony No.5: Finale

Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings

Season 2: Episode 7 - John Devlin & Enrico Lopez-Yañez

Grazyna Bacewicz - Overture for orchestra

Kamran İnce - Symphony No.2 "Fall of Constantinople"

Christopher Rouse - Ogoun Badagris Ogoun Badagris

Ethel Smyth - The Wreckers: Overture

Michael Torke - Javelin

Sarah Kirkland Snider - Sanctus & Benedictus

Brahms - Symphony No.4

Season 2: Special Edition 1 - Zoya Leybin

Shostakovich - Symphony No.7

Season 2: Episode 5 - Michelle Merrill

Sarah Kirkland Snider - Something for the Dark

Joseph Boulogne - L'amant anonyme: Overture I. Allegro presto

Amy Beach - Gaelic Symphony

Mahler - Symphony No.9

William Grant Still - Symphony No.4 "Autochtonous

Shostakovich - Violin Concerto

Season 2: Episode 4 - Matthew Oberstein

Jessie Montgomery - Starburst

Copland - Variations on a Shaker Melody: Simple Gifts

Bernstein - Symphonic Dances from Westside Story

Sondheim - Company: Being Alive

Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No.3

Bradford Marsalis - The Bard Lachrymose

Storm Large - Stand Up for Me

Season 2: Episode 3 - Richard Scerbo

Nathan Lincoln-DeCusatis - Oblivion: 1. Ex Machina

John Harbison - Symphony No.4: Scherzo

Dan Visconti - Black Bend

Michael Torke - Bright Blue Music

Season 2: Episode 2 - Jason Fettig

Bernstein - Scenes from a White House Cantata: To Make Us Proud

Copland - Symphony No.3: Finale

Adam Schoenberg - Picture Studies

William Schuman - New England Triptych: Be Glad Then, America

Season 2: Episode 1 - Anna Edwards

Jocelyn Morlock - My name is Amanda Todd

Jocelyn MorlockExaudi

Derrik Spiva Jr. - EXIGENCE: A Vision Unfolding

Errollyn Wallen - Concerto Grosso

Errollyn Wallen - Mighty River

Season 1: Episode 10 - Laura Colgate

Caroline Shaw - Punctum

inti figgis-vizueta - Openwork/Knotted Object/Trellis in Bloom/Lightning Ache

Julia Wolfe - Anthracite Fields

Nathalie Joachim - Papa Loko

Season 1: Episode 9 - Sasha Cooke

Caroline Shaw - And so

Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto #3 - Martha Agerich

Shostakovich - String Quartet #8 in C minor - Ehnes Quartet

Rimsky-Kosakov - Tsar’s Bride - Valery Gergiev

John Adams - Chairman Dances - Edo de Waart

Goat Rodeo - Sessions Album

Berlioz & Ravel - Regine Crespin 

Season 1: Special Edition 3 - Titus Underwood

Kanye West - Can't Tell Me Nothing

Earl Sweatshirt - The Bends

Margaret Bonds - Troubled Water

U Love - J Dilla

Season 1: Episode 7 - Gabriel Lefkowitz

Rimsky-Korsakov - Suite from Tale of the Tsar

Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances

Strauss - Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite

Rimsky-Korsakov - March from Tale of the Tsar

Season 1: Episode 6 - Jim Ross

Copland - Appalachian Spring

Boulanger - Veille Priére Bouddhique

Strauss - Vier letzte Lieder

Season 1: Episode 5 - Peter Kazaras

Mozart - Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)

Bach - Brandenburg No.3

Wagner - O heilige Götter! Hehre Geschlechter!

Ravel - Asie from Shéhérazade​

Handel - O Had I Jubal's Lyre

Bernstein - Candide Overture

Season 1: Episode 4 - Jessica Slais

Brahms - Variations On A Theme By Haydn

Britten - Four Sea Interludes

Adams - Harmonielehre

Mahler - Symphony No. 4

Mozart - Symphony No. 40

Shostakovich - Jazz Suite No. 2

Season 1: Episode 3 - Dr. Michael Votta Jr.

Schoenberg - Chamber Symphony No. 1

Françaix - Mozart new-look

Milhaud - La Création du monde

Stravinsky - Octet for Wind Instruments

 

Season 1: Special Edition 2 - Ankush Kumar Bahl

Adams - Chairman Dances

Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake

Season 1: Special Edition 1 - Michael Ellis Ingram

Still - Symphony No. 2 "Song of a New Race"

©2020 EverythingConducting
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Apple Podcasts
  • spotify-logo-png-7057